What is the State Bird of Maine?
Maine, best known for its picturesque coastline and rugged terrain, has chosen the Black-capped Chickadee as its official state bird. The small songbird is found throughout much of North America and it’s unique call can be heard in many areas across Maine.
History of the State Bird
The Black-capped Chickadee was officially made the state bird on April 18th, 1927. This decision was made by a joint resolution from both chambers of the Maine Legislature when they were assembled to debate other important issues at that time. Since then, this small songbird has been an integral part of Maine’s culture and identity.
Physical Appearance & Behavior
The Black-capped Chickadee stands at 5–6 inches tall with a wingspan ranging between 7–9 inches wide. They have black caps covering their heads which meet just behind their eyes and white cheeks that stretch down around their chest area into a line near their tail feathers giving them distinctive markings compared to other species like the Carolina chickadees or Tufted Titmouse. These birds are also known for having a distinct whistle followed by two notes “feebee” that can often be heard in backyards across New England during springtime mating season (April – June). In addition to singing these birds are highly active fliers catching food midair or hanging upside down searching for insects among tree branches as well as storing food away for later use under leaves or inside trees cracks/holes making them excellent hoarders!
Habitat & Diet
Black-caps inhabit deciduous forests where there is plenty of insect prey such as beetles, caterpillars, spiders etc… They will also eat some fruits (especially in winter) like blueberries and cherries but mostly rely on high fat protein sources due to cold temperatures taking up energy quickly while flying around looking for food since they maintain high metabolic rates year round unlike other migratory birds who take breaks during winter months when resources become scarce. In terms of nesting locations these birds tend to prefer holes created by woodpeckers or abandoned buildings since they provide greater insulation against extreme weather conditions which helps keep eggs warm enough so chicks can hatch successfully after 14 days incubation period.